Hardship Waivers

If you have accrued unlawful presence (i.e. you have overstayed the validity period of your status or entered the U.S. illegally), you may be subject to a 3 or 10 year bar upon your departure from the U.S. However, if you have a qualifying relative in the U.S. (i.e. a...

245i

245(i) is a provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act that permits certain foreign nationals to apply for Adjustment of Status notwithstanding an unlawful entry. To be eligible for 245(i) you must have had an Immigrant Visa Petition or Labor Certification filed...