Dependents

The majority of nonimmigrant and immigrant visa classifications permits foreign nationals to bring dependent minor children and spouses with them to the United States. Depending on the particular classification, your dependent relative may or may not be able to work in the U.S., and may be subject to additional  requirements. Generally, however, the length of a dependent’s stay is typically the same as that of the principal. Careful attention should be paid in cases where children are close to turning 21, as individuals are no longer eligible as dependents after that age.