An Individual Who Wants to Learn About Education & Training Visas

F-1 Visa: Academic Student

The F-1 is the most common student visa.  It is for students who plan to study full-time at an approved institution.  As an F-1 student, you are permitted to attend school at any level, but you must show that you have sufficient funds to pay for your education without having to work.  Some students are permitted to work on campus part-time, but work in the U.S. must not be essential or a means of paying …
read more

H-3 Visa: Nonimmigrant Trainee or Special Education Exchange Visitor

The H-3 visa is for foreign nationals who wish to come to the U.S. to receive training that is not available in their home countries. The H-3 is designed to afford foreign nationals with job-related training that can be used for work outside the United States. In order to train under an H-3 visa, you must be invited by an individual or organization for the purpose of receiving training. An H-3 trainee may come to train …
read more

J-1 Visa: Exchange Visitor and Waiver of the 2-Year Home Residency Requirement

The J-1 visa is available to persons coming to the U.S. as an “exchange visitor.” This category typically includes physicians, researchers, short-term scholars, students, interns, and au pairs. The J-1 exchange visitor must be coming to the U.S. as part of an approved exchange visitor program.  Thus, before applying for a visa, you must first apply and be accepted into one of the Exchange Visitor Program categories through a designated sponsoring organization. The J-1 visitor may …
read more

Labor Certification/PERM

If you are interested in obtaining your Lawful Permanent Residence through Employment, you will most likely be required to go through the Labor Certification process.  Labor Certification, also known as the “PERM” process, is an application your employer must file with the Department of Labor certifying that it has attempted to recruit U.S. workers for the open position, but has been unsuccessful.  Some categories of employment-based immigrants, such as EB-1, do not require labor certification. …
read more

M-1 Visa: Vocational Student

The M-1 Visa is similar to the F-1 in that it is for students who plan to study full time in the U.S. Unlike the F-1, however, the M-1 is for vocational as opposed to academic studies. M-1 students are permitted to study at public institutions including high schools, community or junior colleges, and other nonacademic programs. M-1 students are not permitted to work throughout the duration of their programs, however, they may participate in practical training …
read more

Q-1 Visa: International Cultural Exchange

The Q visa is for international exchange programs. The J-1 visa is also for cultural exchange programs, however, the J-1 is for programs designated by the U.S. Department of State, whereas the Q-1 is for programs designated by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). In order to be eligible for a Q-1 visa, you must have a sponsoring employer that administers a qualifying program. The program must be for the purpose of sharing the history, culture, …
read more