O-1 Visa: Extraordinary Ability and Achievement

The O visa is a temporary visa that is similar to the EB-1 employment based immigration category. The O-1A is for foreign nationals who have extraordinary abilities in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, as demonstrated through sustained national or international acclaim. The O-1B is for foreign nationals involved in the motion picture or TV production industry who can demonstrate extraordinary achievement. There is also an O-2 visa, which is available for those who must come to the U.S. to assist the O-1 visa holder.

In order to be classified as a person of extraordinary ability, you must demonstrate your abilities and achievements through extensive documentation. In addition, as a prerequisite to filing, a peer review consultation is required.