Proposed Law: Permanent Residence for E-2 Investors and Certain Benefits for Their Children

On April 9, 2015, Congressman David Jolly introduced a bill in the House of Representatives  titled “E-2 Visa Improvement Act of 2015.” The purpose of the bill is to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to permit certain E-2 nonimmigrant investors to become lawful permanent residents. A bill becomes law only if it is passed by the House of Representatives, passed by the Senate, and then signed by the President.

Currently, all E-2 nonimmigrants must maintain an intention to depart the U.S. when their status expires or is terminated. Congressman Jolly’s bill would allow business investors in the United States to apply for permanent residence status after 10 years in E-2 status, if the enterprise has created full-time employment for at least two individuals.

Currently, children of E-2 investors must leave the United States or apply for another visa when they turn 21 years old.  Further, children of E-2 investors are not eligible for work authorization in the United States. Pursuant to Congressman Jolly’s bill, children of E-2 Treaty Investor Visa holders would be able to stay in the United States until they are 26 years old and to apply for work authorization after turning 18 years of age.

The bill would limit the granting of permanent residence for E-2 holders to no more than 10,000 individuals a year.

This article concerns a bill that has not yet become law. Many bills never become law. Beware of scams. 

Leave a Reply