Proposed DHS Rule May Save OPT STEM Extension

Foreign national students in F-1 status are generally allowed to apply for and obtain a one-year work permit, referred to as Optional Practical Training (OPT).  Certain students degrees from U.S. universities in specific Science, Technology, Engineering and...

H-4 Spouses of Certain H-1B Workers May Apply for Work Authorization Beginning on May 26, 2015

On February 24, 2015, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Director León Rodríguez announced that, effective May 26, 2015, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) will extend employment authorization to H-4 dependent spouses of certain H-1B workers who...